KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Getriebeanordnung

English translation: transmission arrangement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Getriebeanordnung
English translation:transmission arrangement
Entered by: Patrick Johnson

21:09 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Getriebeanordnung
design of drive mechanism?

Hier handelt es sich um die Beschreibung eines Getriebes für ein Electrowerkzeug. Es geht darum wie die verschiedenen Teile angeordnet sind.
akaishian
transmission arrangement
Explanation:
This is what I would have used.
Selected response from:

Patrick Johnson
Grading comment
Thanks! That is a big help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3transmission arrangementPatrick Johnson
3drive/gear configuration
David Hollywood


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Getriebeanordung
drive/gear configuration


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-14 21:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not so happy with "gear" ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Getriebeanordung
transmission arrangement


Explanation:
This is what I would have used.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks! That is a big help!