KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Verlegeanweisung

English translation: installation guide/instructions/manual


10:53 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Verlegeanweisung
Vollstaendiger Satz: "Lesen Sie diese Verlegeanweisung vor der Montage sorgfaeltig durch."

Es handelt sich um eine Anleitung fuer Heizelemente.
Heike D.
English translation:installation guide/instructions/manual
Explanation:
if it is for the floor, then also
instructions on how to lay ....
Further possibilities:
instructions on how to install
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I chose installation guide and installation instruction!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fitting / installation instructionsDavid Moore
4 +1installation guide/instructions/manual
Elisabeth Moser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation guide/instructions/manual


Explanation:
if it is for the floor, then also
instructions on how to lay ....
Further possibilities:
instructions on how to install

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I chose installation guide and installation instruction!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fitting / installation instructions


Explanation:
Not being able to see what type of heating elements are invloved, I can only offer this as a possibility, but it does seem rather a strange term to have been used in the German...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Not strange if heating water pipes are concerned, for Rohrleitungen werden "verlegt".
4 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs