KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

alternativ jeweils

English translation: alternatively in each case


10:05 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: alternativ jeweils
"Die nichttragenden, raumabschließenden Wandkonstruktionen sind von Massivrohdecke bzw. von Betonstütze zu Betonstütze oder Massivwand zu Massivwand, alternativ jeweils zu bekleideten Stahl, bzw. Holzbauteilen zu spannen (vertikale oder horizontale Verlegung)."

I'm having a lot of problems wrapping my head around this sentence, does anyone have an opinion?

My attempt at a quick and ugly gloss:

"The non-bearing, space-enclosing wall structures are to be run from the solid raw ceilings or from concrete support to concrete support, or from solid wall to solid wall, alternating between dressed steel and wood parts (vertically or horizontally position)."
Gregory Flanders
France
English translation:alternatively in each case
Explanation:
This would be my interpretation.
Selected response from:

Patrick Johnson
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I went with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7alternatively in each casePatrick Johnson
2alternatively they can be
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
alternatively in each case


Explanation:
This would be my interpretation.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I went with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Sounds like heavy patentese.
35 mins

agree  Ken Cox: with Steffen (one sometimes thinks that German grammar was invented to allow patent descriptions to be written as compactly and obscurely as possible)
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Steffen and Ken: indeed; warum einfach, wenn's kompliziert geht
1 hr

agree  Claire Cox
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
alternatively they can be


Explanation:
is how I see it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-16 10:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spanned?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-16 10:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the various whatevers can either be spanned to the solid wall, alternately they can be spanned singly to bekleideten Stahl or Holzbauteilen

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your quick response. you're right that spanned would work better here.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK