KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Aufdehnungsgrad

English translation: degree of expansion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufdehnungsgrad
English translation:degree of expansion
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

05:03 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Aufdehnungsgrad
Zu Ansprüch 2 rügt der US-Prüfer den Mangel, dass neben einem Aufdehnungsgrad vo 30% bis 250%, noch 60% bis 125% als vorzugsweiser Bereich genannt werden.
Kathy Gingras
degree of expansion
Explanation:
Aufdehnung f (des Dichtrings) / elastic expansion
lt. Ernst

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4degree of dilatationVittorio Ferretti
3degree of expansion
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree of expansion


Explanation:
Aufdehnung f (des Dichtrings) / elastic expansion
lt. Ernst

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree of dilatation


Explanation:
as "Aufdehnung" (used in Medical Scieneces), also "dilatation" has the connotation of a "permanent expansion"

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 13