KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Vertiefung

English translation: recess


21:52 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Vertiefung
the text is about a new way of packing condoms not per se a patent/ just a typescript)

Sample sentence: " Die erfindungsgemaesse Verpackung fuer Kondome umfasst
- ein ... Tiefziehteil (=deep-drawn component) mit mindestens einer Reihe tiefgezogener (deep-drawn)Vertiefungen ..."
lmulter
United States
English translation:recess
Explanation:
for starters -
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks! Now I found it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3depression / impression / indentation
Ruth Wiedekind
2 +1recess
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recess


Explanation:
for starters -

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks! Now I found it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translation-Pro: ...and here's a link: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0779143A.html
1 min
  -> thx, aber jetzt wird geschlaffen..

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depression / impression / indentation


Explanation:
Any idea of the size and form of those "Vertiefungen"?
Danach würde sich die Übersetzung richten.

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27