KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

spitzenlose Schleifmaschine

English translation: centerless grinding machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spitzenlose Schleifmaschine
English translation:centerless grinding machine
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:58 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / grinding machines
German term or phrase: spitzenlose Schleifmaschine
Headless grinding machine? Described thus:
"...eine Spitzenlose Schleifmaschine zum Durchgangsschleifen von länglichen Werkstücken wie Stäben und Rohren..."
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
centerless grinding machine
Explanation:
See http://www.indiamart.com/bhagwansons/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 21:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re hesitant to accept the Indian site, you can verify the term here: http://www.landisgardner.com/products/gemini.htm
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thank you. This rings a bell. I'm sure I have heard of and maybe even used the term centerless grinding machine before.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2centerless grinding machine
Edward L. Crosby III
4 +1Support for Edward's answer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centerless grinding machine


Explanation:
See http://www.indiamart.com/bhagwansons/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 21:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re hesitant to accept the Indian site, you can verify the term here: http://www.landisgardner.com/products/gemini.htm

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. This rings a bell. I'm sure I have heard of and maybe even used the term centerless grinding machine before.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I was a fraction of a second too slow with my backup info.
30 mins

agree  mergim: Very professional answer. Congratulations.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks; we help where we can. After 25 years of "taking", I hope I can give some back.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Support for Edward's answer


Explanation:
It makes sense to me from my experience with lathes. Centerless (or centreless if you prefer) means that the workpiece is not chucked between centers for grinding. Since the workpieces in your description are long pieces, chucking might not be feasible.

"What Is Centerless Grinding?

Centerless grinding is an OD grinding process. It differs from other cylindrical processes in that the workpiece is not mechanically constrained. On traditional OD machines, the work is held between centers or chucked and rotated against the faster spinning grinding wheel by an external motor usually located in a workhead.

Unlike center-type or chucker-type grinding, parts made using a centerless process do not require center holes, drivers or workhead fixtures. Instead, the workpiece is supported on its own outer diameter by a workblade located between a high speed grinding wheel and a slower speed regulating wheel with a smaller diameter.

It's the relationship among these three basic components—grinding wheel, regulating wheel and workblade—that makes the difference between a successful centerless grinding application and one that gives headaches and bad parts.

Why Centerless Works


Setting the centerline of a workpiece on the centerlines of the grinding and regulating wheels will not produce rounding. In this setup, any high spot will create a diametrically opposite low spot. Over time, the workpiece will look like the exaggerated shape shown at the bottom.

In cylindrical grinding, understanding the process is relatively straightforward. A workpiece, supported by centers or a chuck, is rotated against the grinding wheel, which is fed in a prescribed distance radially (plunge grinding) or traversed axially across the workpiece to create the desired OD dimension.

On the centerless grinder there are no centers, so it would appear that there is no means to control the workpiece size or roundness. However, quite the opposite is true.

Centerless grinding, if set up properly, will achieve roundness, surface finish and dimensional tolerances that are among the best available in metalworking. Moreover, the process is able to improve the roundness of out-of-round workpiece blanks.




    Reference: http://www.mmsonline.com/articles/120001.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Kim, thanks for the detail! I must confess, I was familiar with the term "centerless" only as it pertains to lathework, but it could analogously apply to a number of different machining processes in which the workpiece is rotated.
21 mins