KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

aus der Praxis, für die Praxis

English translation: From practice, for practice


10:53 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general) / Machine manufacturer
German term or phrase: aus der Praxis, für die Praxis
This is on the cover page of a company magazine.
Tipss & Tricks- aus der Praxis, fuer die Praxis
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:From practice, for practice
Explanation:
You might need something short and snappy like this for a catchline; the translation I'd offer for a text would be:
"from practical experience, for practical application".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2From practice, for practiceDavid Moore
4practical and practicable
Andre Conradie
3from, for the real worldmisterherrnau


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aus der Praxis, fuer die Praxis
From practice, for practice


Explanation:
You might need something short and snappy like this for a catchline; the translation I'd offer for a text would be:
"from practical experience, for practical application".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: like the translation David
1 hr
  -> Thanks Simon..

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: the last suggestion of your fits best
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ingeborg; I like it better myself, but I think it'll be up to the customer to decide how much text he'll allow on the magazine cover.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aus der Praxis, fuer die Praxis
from, for the real world


Explanation:
I think they're using "praxis" here in the sense of actual practice in the real world. Alternatively, you could get fancy with something like: real-world experience, real-world applications

misterherrnau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aus der Praxis, fuer die Praxis
practical and practicable


Explanation:
Sometimes two adjectives joined make a good catch-line, out of curiosity you buy the magazine just to be disappointed afterwards!!

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish