KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

war Anlass, selbstbewusster Flagge zu zeigen

English translation: present oneself in a confident way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:selbstbewusst Flagge zeigen
English translation:present oneself in a confident way
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

12:42 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general) / Machine manufacturer
German term or phrase: war Anlass, selbstbewusster Flagge zu zeigen
Die Qualitaet unserer Produkte, die Bandbreite unserer Bearbeitungszentren und ein hohes mass an Zufriedenheit unserer Kunden war Anlass, selbstbewusster Flagge zu zeigen.
Lorna O'Donoghue
was a good reason to present ourselves in a confident way
Explanation:
Context is mssing!!

... to show/demonstrate our pride in our performance ...
... good reason, to present our products/capabilities ...
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1was (a good) enough reason to self-confidently show our coloursDavid Moore
2 +3was a good reason to present ourselves in a confident wayBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was a good reason to present ourselves in a confident way


Explanation:
Context is mssing!!

... to show/demonstrate our pride in our performance ...
... good reason, to present our products/capabilities ...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: or: "to clearly demonstrate our pride in our performance"
9 mins
  -> Thank you, David. Have a nice weekend.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I think the German should read" selbstbewusste" Flagge zu zeigen, oder? / like your rendering of it.
18 mins
  -> Danke schön, Inge. Ich glaube, mit "selbstbewusster" ist die Steigerungsform gemeint - früher (?) waren die wohl nicht so selbstbewusst. Mit mehr Kontext ließe sich hier vielleicht noch eine präzisere Formulierung finden - aber das liegt bei der Fragerin.

agree  EdithK: with David
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Edith. Schönes Wochenende!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was (a good) enough reason to self-confidently show our colours


Explanation:
This is really suitable for all sorts of editing, depending on what tone you want to strike with your translation, what sort of an audience it will be exposed to. I've given you what I would use as a full translation; you could edit it like this:
"...were reasons we decided to come out and show our colours...".

The comparative element of "selbewusst" I feel has no place in a translation into English, as it makes the whole construction almost impossible to handle gracefully.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: maybe with "proudly" for "selbstbewusst"
2 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: to self-confidently show? / reason to show our colors with confidence
22 mins
  -> YES - YOU just try to prove I cannot split an infinitve here. It sounds much better to me....