KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

wenn sie in diesem Heft bereits vergriffen sein sollte

English translation: if it has already been removed from this brochure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wenn sie in diesem Heft bereits vergriffen sein sollte
English translation:if it has already been removed from this brochure
Entered by: mbrodie

14:03 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general) / Machine manufacturer magazine
German term or phrase: wenn sie in diesem Heft bereits vergriffen sein sollte
NEWS
Was angerichtet...
Auf unserem Messestand gibt es wieder Leckeres fuer "Leib und Seele". Bestellen Sie unsere Speisenkarte, wenn Sie in diesem Heft bereits vergriffen sein sollte: Tel 021....
Lorna O'Donoghue
if it has already been removed from this brochure
Explanation:
this is what it usually says in magazines about those free perfume sample sachets
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2if there are none left in this magazineDavid Moore
4if it has already been removed from this brochure
mbrodie
3... if not available anymore in this magazine/broschure
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if there are none left in this magazine


Explanation:
Sounds like a perforated (i.e. tear-out) coupen or similar.



David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Same suspicion here :-)
1 min

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, coupon seems to be indicated here
31 mins
The asker has declined this answer

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... if not available anymore in this magazine/broschure


Explanation:
vielleicht.
Der Begriff "Vergriffen" scheint ein wenig zu stark in diesem Kontext. Ich würde es eher als "nicht mehr verfügbar" (available) interpretieren.

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: broCHure
0 min
  -> Sorry und danke für die Korrektur!
The asker has declined this answer

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if it has already been removed from this brochure


Explanation:
this is what it usually says in magazines about those free perfume sample sachets

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks to all