KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

wird auf den ersten Blick entnommen

English translation: it is immediately clear from this example that


21:04 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general) / Machine manufacturer magazine
German term or phrase: wird auf den ersten Blick entnommen
Diesem Beispiel (Abb.2) wird auf den ersten Blick entnommen, dass das auf der Speicherkarte befindliche Programm aehnlich aufgerufen wird wie ein Unterprogram, welches sich im NC-Speicher befindet.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:it is immediately clear from this example that
Explanation:
Would be a roughly literal translation - but, depending on the exact context, I'm not sure it is really necessary to be that wordy. There may well be nothing wrong with "This example demonstrates that ..." or "As this example shows, ..."
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5it is immediately clear from this example that
Armorel Young
3 +4you can gather at first glance/ it is evident at first glance that..
Ingeborg Gowans
4 +1you can see right awayTilman Lichter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you can gather at first glance/ it is evident at first glance that..


Explanation:
would be my understanding

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: and a good one Ingeborg :) that is super :) I wish I could do the same in German :)
3 mins
  -> you are kidding, eh? It wasn't exactly brain surgery, but thanks the same, David

agree  Nicole Schnell
9 mins
  -> thank you, Nicole

agree  EdithK
55 mins
  -> thanks, Edith

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> danke, Allegro

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it is immediately clear from this example that


Explanation:
Would be a roughly literal translation - but, depending on the exact context, I'm not sure it is really necessary to be that wordy. There may well be nothing wrong with "This example demonstrates that ..." or "As this example shows, ..."

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Winzer: I think this sounds most natural here
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or: this example makes it immediately clear that...
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
9 hrs

agree  writeaway
11 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you can see right away


Explanation:
I think that's the better English phrase here.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn
12 mins
  -> thanks, Erika

neutral  writeaway: immediately clear is better imho.
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, writeaway