KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Mit mehr Übersicht

English translation: that makes things even easier for the user


10:54 Mar 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general) / Machine manufacturer magazine
German term or phrase: Mit mehr Übersicht
Im neuen Look:
www.toyoda-mitsui.com

Mit mehr Uebersicht und neuem Deisgn geht Toyoda Mitsui jetzt auf Sendung. Schauen Sie, was es Neues bei uns gibt und nutzen Sie die neuen Funktionen fuer mehr Information und Kommunikation.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:that makes things even easier for the user
Explanation:
I'm thinking of: "With a new design that makes things even easier for the user ...."
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2that makes things even easier for the user
Armorel Young
3greater transparencyxxxCMJ_Trans
3Providing/offering a clearer view/structure
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Providing/offering a clearer view/structure


Explanation:
... would be one way to go about this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-10 11:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or "look" instead of "view/structure".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
greater transparency


Explanation:
not very convinced but it could be one way of hedging your bets

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that makes things even easier for the user


Explanation:
I'm thinking of: "With a new design that makes things even easier for the user ...."

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: or maybe: more user friendly?
1 hr
  -> Yes, nice idea (probably "even more user-friendly", as we don't want to imply that it wasn't user-friendly before:-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 days