KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Durchzugsstroh

English translation: straw in the middle


19:25 Mar 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Durchzugsstroh
in diesem Kontext:

Durchzugsstroh der Virginier Zigarren
zouheir soukah
English translation:straw in the middle
Explanation:
Laut Wikipedia handelt es sich um einen Sumpfgrashalm, der vor dem anzünden entfernt werden muss.
Habe es im 2. angehängten Dokument als "straw in the middle" gefunden.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Danke schön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Straw mouthpieceGeorginaW
3 +1straw in the middleErika Berrai-Flynn
3 +1Flag
Ken McKerrow
3Alfa
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alfa


Explanation:
according to the website that I quoted above

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken McKerrow: I think that's maybe a translation of Esparto, but does 'alfa' denote the particular part of the cigar or accessory indicated by durchzugsstroh?
6 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flag


Explanation:
A little unclear whether the source term refers to the whole wrapper leaf, or just the flag

Flag - An extension of the wrapper leaf shaped to finish the head of a cigar; used instead of a cap. Flags are sometimes tied off in a pigtail or a curly head.

from this extensive cigar glossary
http://www.barclayrex.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=CTGY...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-12 19:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cap - A circular piece of wrapper leaf placed at the head of the cigar.

Capa - The cigar's wrapper (also called the binder).

from the same site - could really be any of these, but I think the 'durchzug' part indicates the part of the cigar that one would draw smoke through, indicating that 'flag' would be most appropriate

Ken McKerrow
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: http://www.cigarexperience.com/anatomy.htm - cap, head or flag seem to be the parts of the cigar you would inhale through...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Hilary! I guess I still have a thing or two to learn about cigars, though!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straw in the middle


Explanation:
Laut Wikipedia handelt es sich um einen Sumpfgrashalm, der vor dem anzünden entfernt werden muss.
Habe es im 2. angehängten Dokument als "straw in the middle" gefunden.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virginiazigarre
    Reference: http://www.fullbooks.com/A-Master-of-Fortune4.html
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Danke schön

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: you learn something new every day on this site! ;-)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Straw mouthpiece


Explanation:
The old fashioned Vienese has taken to the Virginia or "rat-tailed" cigar, with the straw mouthpiece...


    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9801E0DD133BE...
GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4