KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

abführende Kraftleitung

English translation: (hydraulic) pressure and return line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abführende Kraftleitung
English translation:(hydraulic) pressure and return line
Entered by: smeinke

14:37 Mar 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: abführende Kraftleitung
Hier geht es Pumpen:

1. Offener Kreislauf bedeutet: Einfaches, übersichtliches und robustes System mit höchster Betriebssicherheit, dazu problemlose Aufstellmöglichkeiten des Antriebsaggregates weit weg von der Pumpe (bis über
50m realisierbar).
2. Einkreishydraulik bedeutet:
Nur wenige Verbindungsleitungen zwischen Aggregat und Pumpe (zu-und ABFÜHRENDE KRAFTLEITUNG; zwei kleine Steuerleitungen für die Betätigung der neuen Steuerblock-Generation).
Zusätzliche Leitungen nur für weitere hydraulische Antriebe wie Rührwerk und Doppelzuführschnecke.
smeinke
(hydraulic) pressure and return line
Explanation:
Fluid power: in this hydraulic installation, the power pack (pump and reservoir) is standalone, and requires a minimum of connections:

Whereas the power pack may be powered by an electric motor or internal combustion engine, the term "Kraftleitung" refers to the main hydraulic line. Where the (small diameter) power line (abführende Kraftleitung) conveys the pressurized hydraulic fluid to one or more utilizers (motor, actuator, ram cylinder, and in this case specifically a stirring gear and dual feed auger), the larger-diameter "zuführende K." returns the low-pressure fluid to the reservoir/power pack.
Selected response from:

SinnerAtta
Canada
Grading comment
Super! Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(hydraulic) pressure and return line
SinnerAtta
3return drive/power lineTeresa Reinhardt
3discharging power transmissionxxxNorth pole


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discharging power transmission


Explanation:
"discharging" so as to avoid "draining" (said transmission may in fact never fully drain anything); "transmission" seems sufficiently vague to correspond to "Leitung" (I would guess that the "Leitung" consists of pipes but it doesn`t explicitly say so).

xxxNorth pole
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return drive/power line


Explanation:
It would help to know how the pump is driven (electrically, by an engine) to determine whether drive (engine) or power (el.) would be better
But anyway, Zu- und Ablauf are usually supply and return (also in a hydraulic circuit)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(hydraulic) pressure and return line


Explanation:
Fluid power: in this hydraulic installation, the power pack (pump and reservoir) is standalone, and requires a minimum of connections:

Whereas the power pack may be powered by an electric motor or internal combustion engine, the term "Kraftleitung" refers to the main hydraulic line. Where the (small diameter) power line (abführende Kraftleitung) conveys the pressurized hydraulic fluid to one or more utilizers (motor, actuator, ram cylinder, and in this case specifically a stirring gear and dual feed auger), the larger-diameter "zuführende K." returns the low-pressure fluid to the reservoir/power pack.

SinnerAtta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Super! Vielen Dank.