KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Fingermulden

English translation: finger grips


11:41 Mar 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Fingermulden
Deutlich ausgeprägte ***Fingermulden** gewährleistendie gute, sichere Handlage. Die schwarz brünierte Tantoklinge aus AISI 420er Stahl ist mit einer großen Daumenauflage versehen und meistert jede Herausforderung.
Andou
English translation:finger grips
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2finger gripsColin Rowe
3 +1finger grooves
David Seycek
3finger-recessesPatrick Johnson
3finger-holdsDHPete


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finger-holds


Explanation:
would be my first thought

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finger grooves


Explanation:
My shot.

David Seycek
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Würde ebenfalls *finger grooves* wählen, denn damit wird die konkave Form (der Vertiefungen) besser beschrieben. MicroSoft nennt die Finger Mulden ebenfalls grooves. http://www.hardwarecentral.com/hardwarecentral/reviews/artic...
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finger grips


Explanation:
another option

Example sentence(s):
  • Polycarbonate 36 oz. water bottle with finger grips
  • Rubber Handle Fillet Knife with finger grips

    Reference: http://www.oneinhundred.com/Wholesale-China/various-Water-bo...
    Reference: http://allwatersfishing.com/product_info.php?products_id=142...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 mins

agree  C_Metschkaroff
19 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finger-recesses


Explanation:
Another option that may be suitable.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90