KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Gelenkknarre

English translation: flexible ratchet


07:32 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Werkzeug
German term or phrase: Gelenkknarre
Mechaniker Steckschlüsselsatz:

- Mit ***Gelenkknarre*** mit 45 Zähnen, mit Verriegelungsmechanik und Umschalthebel
- 3 Verlängerungen mit Schwenksystem
- Werkzeuge nach DIN / ISO für gewerblichen Einsatz
Andou
English translation:flexible ratchet
Explanation:
Ist gebräuchlich.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Gruss aus Japan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flexible ratchetErika Berrai-Flynn
3 +1articulated ratchetPatrick Johnson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
articulated ratchet


Explanation:
This may be suitable. There are a few hits on Google in relation to this.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: This would have been my suggestion.
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexible ratchet


Explanation:
Ist gebräuchlich.


    Reference: http://allproducts.com/handtools/allmax/Product-20082195294_...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Gruss aus Japan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Detlef Mahne: http://www.tooled-up.com/Product.asp?PID=143176
7 mins
  -> Danke.