KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Handlungsschritte

English translation: necessary steps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handlungsschritte
English translation:necessary steps
Entered by: Elisabeth Moser

11:38 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Instruction manual
German term or phrase: Handlungsschritte
Die Banddemontage ist auf beiden Seiten gleich auszuführen. Die Handlungsschritte werden allerdings nur einmal angeführt.
amelia28
necessary steps
Explanation:
I would re-write it as necessary steps and say:
the necessary steps are described/illustrated (if indeed there is a picture) only once.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5necessary steps
Elisabeth Moser
3 +2procedureColin Rowe
2operations
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Handlungschritte
necessary steps


Explanation:
I would re-write it as necessary steps and say:
the necessary steps are described/illustrated (if indeed there is a picture) only once.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: Why add 'necessary'? It's not in the original, which already seems a bit too elaborate: HANDlungsSCHRITTE is in fact a contradictio in terminis! :-)
7 mins

agree  Ken Cox: or the steps in/of the process, but 'necessary steps' is nice and concise
8 mins

agree  Elisa Ryznar: Yep :0)
17 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
17 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procedure


Explanation:
A possible alternative:

"The procedure is described only once"

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: very concise.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  GeorginaW
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
operations


Explanation:
another way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123