KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Feuererscheinung

English translation: with open flame or sparks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit offener Feuererscheinung
English translation:with open flame or sparks
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:46 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Feuererscheinung
Hi everyone,

I have tried to find a word that fits Feuererscheinung.

This is the title:
Arbeiten mit offener Feuererscheinung

and an excerpt of the following text is:
Arbeiten mit offener Feuererscheinung wie Schleifen, Schweißen, Löten usw. sind grundsätzlich untersagt


could this be open sources of fire? or sources of fire?

Appreciate any help, thanks in advance
Michael Harris
Germany
with open flame or sparks
Explanation:
normalerweise sagt man: mit offener Flamme (trifft für Flammlöten und flammschweißen zu). Beim Schleifen treten aber Funken auf. Deshalb meine Ergänzung "or sparks".

"Erscheinung" ist im Zusammenhang redundant.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Johannes, helped a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with open flame or sparks
Johannes Gleim
3working with uncontained flames
Stephen Gobin
3 -1source of ignition
Oliver Walter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with open flame or sparks


Explanation:
normalerweise sagt man: mit offener Flamme (trifft für Flammlöten und flammschweißen zu). Beim Schleifen treten aber Funken auf. Deshalb meine Ergänzung "or sparks".

"Erscheinung" ist im Zusammenhang redundant.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Johannes, helped a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  jccantrell: Have to go with this since you describe more than just naked flame. It just 'looks' like fire.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Ed Friesen: Absolutely!
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Aus Gefahrgutsicht prima, speziell Hinweis zu "erscheinung". Möglich ist in D auch "offenes Licht".
12 hrs
  -> Stimmt

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working with uncontained flames


Explanation:
Hope this may help.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
source of ignition


Explanation:
This could be another way of putting it - see the reference.


    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/doe/h1015v2/css/h1015v2_120.htm
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion / trying


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: Sorry, but that would include hot surfaces w/o open flame and would be "Zündquelle" in German.
9 hrs