KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

rohluftseitig anzuordnender Ventilator

English translation: fan/ventilator is to be installed in the fresh air duct (or incoming air duct)


07:26 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: rohluftseitig anzuordnender Ventilator
Der XXXX (nome della marca) Absackfilter wird eingesetzt für Anlagen deren Abreinigung in den Arbeitspausen und nach Arbeitsende erfolgt. Bei dem Absackfilter handelt es sich um eine Schlauch-filteranlage als Überdruckfilter, für **rohluftseitig anzuordnenden Ventilator**. Das abgesaugte Material wird stirnseitig, durch Ansaugstutzen, in den Expansionsraum der Filteranlage eingeblasen
Befanetta81
Italy
English translation:fan/ventilator is to be installed in the fresh air duct (or incoming air duct)
Explanation:
I prefer fresh air in this case.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fan/ventilator is to be installed in the fresh air duct (or incoming air duct)
Gillian Scheibelein
3ventilator is to be positioned at the input air endCArcher


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventilator is to be positioned at the input air end


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 08:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the ventilator positioned at the input air end


    Reference: http://www.cas.ch/index.asp?topic_id=372&g=368
CArcher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fan/ventilator is to be installed in the fresh air duct (or incoming air duct)


Explanation:
I prefer fresh air in this case.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or just 'installed' in this case (the German here is hypothetical, if that's the right grammatical term)
16 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: w/Ken
6 hrs