KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Nachentwicklung

English translation: post production development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachentwicklung
English translation:post production development
Entered by: EMatt

16:41 Apr 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Nachentwicklung
Eine Nachentwicklung dauert je nach Komplexitaet 3-9 Monate.
EMatt
post production development
Explanation:
Without more context, it's unclear; but generally what is meant is development after R&D and production has been completed and revisions to the original development/production are needed ...
Selected response from:

xxxPeter Manda
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1further development
Jon Fedler
3post production developmentxxxPeter Manda
3redevelopment
Elene P.
3follow-on development
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
further development


Explanation:
IMHO

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn
2 hrs

neutral  Friederike2: the amount of text given is not much to go on, could even be reverse engineering of an item
6 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redevelopment


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow-on development


Explanation:
Santa Ana, CA - Pro-Dex, Inc. (Nasdaq:PDEX) announced that its subsidiary, Micro Motors, Inc., signed a follow-on development agreement with a leading ...

www.motioncontrol.com/news/index.cfm/ProDex-Inc-Subsidiary-... - 29k

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post production development


Explanation:
Without more context, it's unclear; but generally what is meant is development after R&D and production has been completed and revisions to the original development/production are needed ...

xxxPeter Manda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.