KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Argumentenbilanz

English translation: tradeoff study/analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Argumentenbilanz
English translation:tradeoff study/analysis
Entered by: Languageman

13:43 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Process planning
German term or phrase: Argumentenbilanz
The original document can be viewed here: http://www.frei-engineering.ch/index-Dateien/Flyer_frei-engi...

This is listed as one part of the detailed project planning phase:
----
Detailplanung

- Submissionen, Nutzwertanalysen, **Argumentenbilanz** Steuerungstechnik
- Elektroplanung für Anlage- und Maschinensteuerungen
- Fertigungsunterlagen für Kunden und Lieferanten
----

I found a pretty good German definition, so I know what this means:
"Bei der Argumentenbilanz werden die Vor- und Nachteile aller Lösungsalternativen übersichtlich aufgelistet, wobei die Stärken und Schwächen einer Lösungsalternative jeweils gegenübergestellt werden. Die Argumente selber werden dabei nicht beschrieben und es ist nicht vorgegeben, dass die gleichen Argumente bei den verschiedenen Lösungsalternativen eingesetzt werden (Haberfellner et al. 1999)." http://www.gitta.info/SystProbSolv/de/html/Unit4_ArgBilanz.h...

A good equivalent in English still escapes me though.

Cheers for your ideas,

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
tradeoff study/analysis
Explanation:
sample refs:


UWFDM-1183 Recycling of IFE Target Materials versus One-Shot Use ...
task is to evaluate the safety issues and identify the pros and cons of ...... This tradeoff study shows that excessive recycling and material unit costs ...
fti.neep.wisc.edu/pdf/fdm1183.pdf

THREE SURFACE AIRCRAFT
Cons. Cruise drag. Higher min drag; Lowest L/D. Selberg, B.P., and Rokhsaz, K.. Aerodynamic Tradeoff Study of Conventional, Canard, and Tri-Surface Aircraft ...
www.aoe.vt.edu/~mason/Mason_f/ThreeSurfaceS04.ppt

Usability Glossary: tradeoff analysis


making decisions when each choice has both advantages and disadvantages. In a simple tradeoff, it may be enough to list each alternative and the pros and cons. For more complicated decisions, list the decision criteria and weight them. Determine how each option rates on each of the decision score and compute a weighted total score for each option. The option with the best score is the preferred option. Decision trees may be used when options have uncertain outcomes.
http://www.usabilityfirst.com/glossary/term_599.txl
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tradeoff study/analysisKen Cox
4arguments balance
Cristina intern


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arguments balance


Explanation:
e.g.: arguments balance sheet: pro & contra

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that could work. The English version doesn't seem very common compared to the German in Google-land, but I did find a listing in a bilingual economics dictionary: http://tinyurl.com/59c6vh


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GeorginaW: no, the balance of argument
57 mins
  -> Many references in Google for "arguments balance".

neutral  Steffen Walter: In no way is the sheer number of references in Google a reliable indicator of native/correct usage.
1 day20 hrs
  -> I Know, Steffen. But it is at least an indicator of usage.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tradeoff study/analysis


Explanation:
sample refs:


UWFDM-1183 Recycling of IFE Target Materials versus One-Shot Use ...
task is to evaluate the safety issues and identify the pros and cons of ...... This tradeoff study shows that excessive recycling and material unit costs ...
fti.neep.wisc.edu/pdf/fdm1183.pdf

THREE SURFACE AIRCRAFT
Cons. Cruise drag. Higher min drag; Lowest L/D. Selberg, B.P., and Rokhsaz, K.. Aerodynamic Tradeoff Study of Conventional, Canard, and Tri-Surface Aircraft ...
www.aoe.vt.edu/~mason/Mason_f/ThreeSurfaceS04.ppt

Usability Glossary: tradeoff analysis


making decisions when each choice has both advantages and disadvantages. In a simple tradeoff, it may be enough to list each alternative and the pros and cons. For more complicated decisions, list the decision criteria and weight them. Determine how each option rates on each of the decision score and compute a weighted total score for each option. The option with the best score is the preferred option. Decision trees may be used when options have uncertain outcomes.
http://www.usabilityfirst.com/glossary/term_599.txl

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds good, thanks.

Asker: Thanks very much for the help, I went with "trade off analysis", fitted very well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "Analysis of pros and cons"? Or would that be too colloquial? / Yes, right you are :-)
2 hrs
  -> That's what a tradeoff analysis is.