KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Beschichtungsbild

English translation: coating pattern


13:25 Apr 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Beschichtungen
German term or phrase: Beschichtungsbild
Hier geht es um die Darstellung von Beschichtungen in Zeichnungen:

"Wird die Darstellung eines Teiles durch die Angabe von Überzügen unübersichtlich oder ist eine Verwechslung mit anderen Behandlungsverfahren möglich, so ist auf der Zeichnung ein Beschichtungsbild hinzuzufügen oder eine getrennte Beschichtungszeichnung auszuführen (z.B. Zeichnungen für vorbearbeitetes Teil und Fertigteil)"
smeinke
English translation:coating pattern
Explanation:
This seems to indicate that a coating should not be shown as an actual dimensioned feature, but only as a pattern (crosshatching or the like.)
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4coating pattern
Darin Fitzpatrick
4Figure of the coatingErika Berrai-Flynn


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coating pattern


Explanation:
This seems to indicate that a coating should not be shown as an actual dimensioned feature, but only as a pattern (crosshatching or the like.)

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton
36 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
48 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

agree  casper
15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Figure of the coating


Explanation:
Ein Beschichtungsbild nach DIN 50960 enthält Maßangaben zur Beschichtung. Das zu beschichtende Teil ist ebenfalls dargestellt, diese Maße erscheinen aber nicht im Beschichtungsbild.
SIEHE SEITE 112 im Link.

In einer technischen Zeichnung ist ein Bild => Abbildung / Engl. "figure or technical drawing"





    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=r3irIpteJZIC&pg=PA112&lpg=PA...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32