KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Verzweigungsrohr

English translation: branch (pipe branch, branch pipe)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verzweigungsrohr (Rohrverzweigung, Abzweigrohr)
English translation:branch (pipe branch, branch pipe)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

19:37 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Verzweigungsrohr
Anschlussstutzen des „Verzeigungsrohrs“ nach Skizze 1 auf vorgeschriebene Lage
prüfen.
Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
branch (pipe branch)
Explanation:
branch pipe Abzweigrohr {n}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=branch pipe

branch pipes (13)
Abzweigrohr 13
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1108190.html

branch .. 6 (Fert.) Abzweigrohr
http://books.google.de/books?id=5Cp2wJitlQEC&pg=PA78&lpg=PA7...

Abzweigrohr = branch [pipe], pipe branch
http://books.google.de/books?id=5_i0_wZZZkUC&pg=PT22&lpg=PT2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Stunden (2008-07-03 15:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mechanische Industrie [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Leitungsabzweig
Abzweigrohr
Abzweigleitung
EN branch run

INDUSTRIE [EP] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Abzweigrohr
EN take-off pipe
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1branch (pipe branch)
Johannes Gleim
3 +2branch pipe
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verzeigunsrohr
branch pipe


Explanation:
It must be a Verzweigungsrohr

Further, the air-supply passage may comprise a main pipe, a branch pipe connected to the main pipe and an orifice connected to the branch pipe and the bearing clearance, and the laminar flow may be formed in each of such portions.

ein Hauptrohr (10) und zumindest ein mit dem Hauptrohr (10) verbundenes Verzweigungsrohr (11)

http://www.patent-de.com/20070503/EP1347186.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

agree  vic voskuil
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verzweigungsrohr (Abzweigrohr)
branch (pipe branch)


Explanation:
branch pipe Abzweigrohr {n}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=branch pipe

branch pipes (13)
Abzweigrohr 13
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1108190.html

branch .. 6 (Fert.) Abzweigrohr
http://books.google.de/books?id=5Cp2wJitlQEC&pg=PA78&lpg=PA7...

Abzweigrohr = branch [pipe], pipe branch
http://books.google.de/books?id=5_i0_wZZZkUC&pg=PT22&lpg=PT2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Stunden (2008-07-03 15:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mechanische Industrie [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Leitungsabzweig
Abzweigrohr
Abzweigleitung
EN branch run

INDUSTRIE [EP] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Abzweigrohr
EN take-off pipe
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  vic voskuil: would look better as a comment to Kim's answer IMHO and half of your refs do not even support your own answer!
10 hrs
  -> My proposal is different. I would show similarities and differences. I have first verified Kims answer and then looked for a better response.