KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

umherschlagend

English translation: thrashing around/about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umherschlagend
English translation:thrashing around/about
Entered by: Ken Cox

06:08 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: umherschlagend
In 14% der Unfaelle haben sich Feuerwehrangehoerige
bei vorwiegend handwerklichen Taetigkeiten gestossen
und z. B. durch unter Druck stehende ***umherschlagende*** Schlaeuche verletzt.
Andou
thrashing around/about
Explanation:
IMO you need 'thrashing' to properly express the force (violence) of the movement.

refs:

Safety valve - US Patent 6604548
The reactionary forces present at the nozzle of a firehose are sufficient .... out of the building without fear of being injured by a hose thrashing about. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6604548-description.html

MindChat: the inner dialogue of success!
Most ordinary people would be thrown to the ground by one of those fire hoses, and the hoses would have thrashed around spraying water in all directions and ...
www.wilywalnut.com/mind_chat.html

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3thrashing around/aboutKen Cox
3 +2flapping (and flying) aroundcasper
4flailingBärbel Helper


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flapping (and flying) around


Explanation:
or even 'swaying (around)', perhaps?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Aber nur flapping, die Teile sind ja immer noch an einer Stelle befestigt.
1 hr
  -> Sure, hazmatgerman. I didn't realize (until you pointed out) that "...(and flying) around" gives the impression that the hose is not fixed anywhere.

agree  Amphyon: sì!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Amphyon

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flailing


Explanation:
wild um sich schlagen

Example sentence(s):
  • the firehose was flailing with the sudden water pressure
Bärbel Helper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thrashing around/about


Explanation:
IMO you need 'thrashing' to properly express the force (violence) of the movement.

refs:

Safety valve - US Patent 6604548
The reactionary forces present at the nozzle of a firehose are sufficient .... out of the building without fear of being injured by a hose thrashing about. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6604548-description.html

MindChat: the inner dialogue of success!
Most ordinary people would be thrown to the ground by one of those fire hoses, and the hoses would have thrashed around spraying water in all directions and ...
www.wilywalnut.com/mind_chat.html



Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Notgedrungen muß man bei diesen Quellen hier auch zustimmen. Anscheinend ist für NS der Kraftaspekt hiermit besser erfaßt.
37 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Perfekte Referenzen! ;-)
6 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
8 hrs