KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Mittenrauhwert, Rauhtiefe

English translation: average roughness (Ra) / mean roughness depth (Rz)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mittenrauhwert, Rauhtiefe
English translation:average roughness (Ra) / mean roughness depth (Rz)
Entered by: John Jory

10:19 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Mittenrauhwert, Rauhtiefe
Ernst says average peak-to-valley height.
But, then, what does Rauhtiefe mean....both have the same meaning in the dictionary....


The sentence goes....
Der Mittenrauhwert bzw. die gemittelte Rauhtiefe wurder nach DIN 4768 ermittelt.
is it average peak-to-valley height/ average surface depth????
Can you please help?
Thanks in advance.....
Anita N Shroff
average/mean surface roughness, roughness depth
Explanation:
From experience. Plenty of refs.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2average/mean surface roughness, roughness depth
John Jory
3arithmetical average, centre line average value
Bernd Runge
3average roughness, mean roughnessKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
average/mean surface roughness, roughness depth


Explanation:
From experience. Plenty of refs.

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bird: average roughness = Ra, mean roughness depth = Rz
4 hrs

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://www.qualitymag.com/Articles/Departments/BNP_GUID_9-5-...
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the link :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mittenrauhwert, gemittelte Rauhtiefe
average roughness, mean roughness


Explanation:
Two slightly different ways of measuring surface roughness.

See e.g.

In North America, the most common parameter for surface texture is Average Roughness (Ra). Ra is calculated by an algorithm that measures the average length between the peaks and valleys and the deviation from the mean line on the entire surface within the sampling length. Ra averages all peaks and valleys of the roughness profile and then neutralizes the few outlying points so that the extreme points have no significant impact on the final results. It's a simple and effective method for monitoring surface texture and ensuring consistency in measurement of multiple surfaces.

In Europe, the more common parameter for roughness is Mean Roughness depth (Rz). Rz is calculated by measuring the vertical distance from the highest peak to the lowest valley within five sampling lengths, then averaging these distances. Rz averages only the five highest peaks and the five deepest valleys—therefore extremes have a much greater influence on the final value. Over the years the method of calculating Rz has changed, but the symbol Rz has not. As a result, there are three different Rz calculations still in use, and it is very important to know which calculation is being defined before making the measurement.
http://www.mmsonline.com/articles/1102gage.html

Oberflächengüte

Die Oberflächengüte ist ein Ausdruck für die Rauhtiefe in der Oberflächenprüfung, üblicherweise im Zusammenhang mit einem Fertigungsverfahren. Gängige Angaben der Rauhtiefe sind:

* Ra Mittenrauhwert (Arithmetisches Mittel der Abweichungen von der Mittellinie) in μm
* Rz Gemittelte Rauhtiefe (Mittelwert aus den gemessenen Rauhtiefen) in μm
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oberflächengüte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-09 10:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that "mean roughness depth"

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arithmetical average, centre line average value


Explanation:
Rauhtiefe
bezeichnet die gemittelte Rauhtiefe und wird aus dem Mittelwert einer definierten Summe aufeinander folgender Einzelmesswerte ermittelt.
Rauwert
bezeichnet als Mittenrauhwert und ist der arithmetische Mittelwert aller Abweichungen nach oben und unten des Rauheitsprofiles von einer definierten Bezugslinie (Mittellinie) innerhalb der festgelegten Messstrecke.
Hätte ich nicht besser erklären können ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 Min. (2008-07-09 11:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Anita: If you want to stick to Ernst, yes.


    Reference: http://www.messtechnik-neth.de/messtechnik-neth-fragen-und-a...
Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 421
Notes to answerer
Asker: beautiful reference.. can I say then: Mittenrauhwert as center line average height, and Rauhtiefe as peak-to-valley height???