KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Primärluftwalze

English translation: English


15:57 Jul 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Primärluftwalze
It is a text on air heaters.

Bei Umluftgeräten in Wandmontage ist auf eine genügende Eindringtiefe des horizontalen Luftstrahles zu achten. Es bildet sich in geschlossenen Räumen eine Primärluftwalze mit einer Eindringtiefe von etwa 3- bis 4-facher Raumhöhe. Diese bewegt ihrerseits eine Sekundärluftwalze, die nur indirekt am Wärmeaustausch beteiligt ist.

The term Luftwalze is what I am looking for. The text uses both Primär and Sekundär-luftwalze.

Any ideas???
roak
United States
English translation:English
Explanation:
Luft: air
Walze: roll, roller, cylinder
wälzen, umwälzen: to circulate a fluid in a closed volume or circuit
In this case it might be referred to a circulating fan, blower or turbine, generating a primary circulating air flow, to penetrate horizontally in a depth of aprox. 3 to 4 times the volume heigt, and so moving another device which produce the circulation of a secondary air stream, as an indirect part of the heat exchange process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-07-13 17:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Original text applies to wall mounted blowers
Selected response from:

Walter Blass
Argentina
Grading comment
Many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1EnglishWalter Blass
2 +1primary air fan
Herbie
3primary air roll
Stefan Krause


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primärluftwalze
primary air roll


Explanation:
This has been translated with "air roll" in technical documents before. I don't know how that sounds as I am not a native speaker of English, but maybe it helps! The link below points to a pdf document where such a system is described in English. Look on page 10 in the document!


    Reference: http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fw...
    Reference: http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:X_1oDfEPN7QJ:www.emco-kl...
Stefan Krause
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English


Explanation:
Luft: air
Walze: roll, roller, cylinder
wälzen, umwälzen: to circulate a fluid in a closed volume or circuit
In this case it might be referred to a circulating fan, blower or turbine, generating a primary circulating air flow, to penetrate horizontally in a depth of aprox. 3 to 4 times the volume heigt, and so moving another device which produce the circulation of a secondary air stream, as an indirect part of the heat exchange process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-07-13 17:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Original text applies to wall mounted blowers

Walter Blass
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analytical: with 'primary circulating air flow'
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary air fan


Explanation:
Oder: centrifugal primary air fan. Dies erscheint mir jedoch irgendwie unhandlich.
Mit "..walze" dürfte jedenfalls ein Walzenlüfter gemeint sein.

Herbie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Blass: Ja, das kann schon sein wie die für Wintergarten
6 hrs