KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Atemschutzstrecke

English translation: PBE / PBA / RPE test track/chamber


09:49 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Atemschutzstrecke
Für die Atemschutzgeräteträger fAtemschutzstreckeanden Ausbildungsveranstaltungen in der Atemschutzstrecke, im Brandgewöhnungs- und im Flash-Over Container auf dem Übungsplatz statt. Es wurden auch mehrere Übungen vor Ort genutzt, um die Atemschutzträger mit den Örtlichkeiten vertraut zu machen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:PBE / PBA / RPE test track/chamber
Explanation:
Für protective breathing equipment oder apparatus or respiratory protection equipment.
Sie besteht aus Gängen, Treppen, Türen und anderen Hindernissen, die mit angelegtem Atemschutz und Rauch/Hitzebeaufschlagung durchquert werden müssen. Ein Standard-45 Minutenluftvorrat kann dabei in 15 Minuten alle sein.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3PBE / PBA / RPE test track/chamberxxxhazmatgerman
3 -1area in which respirators are needed
Paul Kachur


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
area in which respirators are needed


Explanation:
From this entry

http://www.myvideo.de/watch/224804/Atemschutzstrecke_Endlosl...

it seems to refer to that part of the excercise/task that requires wearing a respirator.

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: Sorry, but the emphasis here is definitely that of training for PBA wearers, not of potentially hazardous enclosures. Regards.
16 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PBE / PBA / RPE test track/chamber


Explanation:
Für protective breathing equipment oder apparatus or respiratory protection equipment.
Sie besteht aus Gängen, Treppen, Türen und anderen Hindernissen, die mit angelegtem Atemschutz und Rauch/Hitzebeaufschlagung durchquert werden müssen. Ein Standard-45 Minutenluftvorrat kann dabei in 15 Minuten alle sein.


    www.fkoehler.homepage.t-online.de/e_feuerwehr.html (halfway down)
    Reference: http://ehs.fullerton.edu/OHS/IndustrialHygiene/RespiratoryPr...
xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks