ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Taststift

English translation: sensor peg

16:26 Dec 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Taststift
Werkzeugplatz Nr.1 an der Werkzeugtrommel in "Automatische Wechselposition" bringen und mit der Q2-Achse den Werkzeugwechsler zum Magazin verfahren (äußerst linke Trommel). Absteckwerkzeuge in den Greifer und im Magazin klemmen. Q3 in Wechselposition an den Trommeln bringen. Nun sollte sich der Taststift leicht in den Bohrungen der Vorrichtungen bewegen lassen. Ist dies nicht der Fall, so wird die Q1-Achse mit dem Handrad inkrementell soweit verfahren bis der Taststift durchgeschoben werden kann.
Frances Bryce
English translation:sensor peg
Explanation:
Another possibility here I think, see ref
And good luck!
DB
Selected response from:

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tracer pin
Inge Meinzer
4stylusJohn Owen
3sensor peg
Daniel Bird


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tracer pin


Explanation:
I believe that is it.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Taststift
Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stylus


Explanation:
As in a record player (back in the old days ;-))))

John Owen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensor peg


Explanation:
Another possibility here I think, see ref
And good luck!
DB


    Reference: http://www.robotic-accessories.com/files/RAD_tool-changers_f...
Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44