KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

ohne Berechnung

English translation: experience tells us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die tägliche Erfahrung sagt ohne Berechnung
English translation:experience tells us
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:00 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Stress Testing
German term or phrase: ohne Berechnung
"Die tägliche Erfahrung sagt ohne Berechnung, dass eine hochkant stehende Ellipse eine höhere Steifigkeit aufweisen wird."

This is talking about tensile and compression testing etc. of dental materials. The use of "ohne Berechnung" seems odd here. Does it mean something like "unequivocally"? "Without calculation" sounds odd. "Without estimation" also sounds strange, but with a little lateral thinking, "without estimation" could perhaps mean something like "unequivocally." But if not, what are they on about here with "ohne Berechnung"? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
simply experience
Explanation:
"ohne Berechnung" is a typical German expression that refers to the fact that it is know without any further explanation. I would not translate it literally. I agree with Steffen: ...experience tells us...or simply ...we know...

Selected response from:

Wolfgang BRECH
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for some interesting answers. In the end, I have decided that "ohne Berechnung" is superfluous and all I need to say is "Experience tells us ..." and be done with it. Nothing with "calculation" really works here. Thanks again to everyone who offered an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1simply experience
Wolfgang BRECH
5gut feel tells youWolf Brosius
4 +1Without requiring (any further) calculation, experience tells us that...
Steffen Walter
3 +2without having to calculate?
Michele Johnson
4without further ado / without further evidence required
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without having to calculate?


Explanation:
Don´t you think they mean you don´t have to do some fancy calculation, when you know from everday experience that (something happens, e.g. water runs downhill, etc).

Or maybe: You don´t need a calculator to know that ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 12:31:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe: Intuitively we know that ...

Michele Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
6 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: I agree with all of this.
36 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Without requiring (any further) calculation, experience tells us that...


Explanation:
i.e. no additional calculation is needed to support what practical experience/common sense tells us. I think you're on the right track with the "calculation" bit -> it rather depends on the "filling/wrapping elements" to make it sound more natural.

HTH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
36 mins
  -> Thanks Chris :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without further ado / without further evidence required


Explanation:
2 possibilities

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gut feel tells you


Explanation:
somewhat colloquial

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simply experience


Explanation:
"ohne Berechnung" is a typical German expression that refers to the fact that it is know without any further explanation. I would not translate it literally. I agree with Steffen: ...experience tells us...or simply ...we know...



Wolfgang BRECH
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for some interesting answers. In the end, I have decided that "ohne Berechnung" is superfluous and all I need to say is "Experience tells us ..." and be done with it. Nothing with "calculation" really works here. Thanks again to everyone who offered an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr