KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Wegschwimmen

English translation: drifting away


08:25 Feb 2, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Wegschwimmen
Dicht darüber sind die Stemmleisten für die Füße beim Rudern angeordnet. Alle herausnehmbaren Einzelbauteile sind gegen ***Wegschwimmen*** nach einer Kenterung, bzw. bei Überflutung gesichert. Die eingesetzten Hölzer entsprechen den Beständigkeitsklassen 1 und 2 nach EN ISO 12215-3. Der Schwertkasten ist aus GFK mit einlaminierten Verstärkungen gefertigt.
Andou
English translation:drifting away
Explanation:
[capsizing drifting away site:.uk] search delivers 7000+ hits
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4floating away
Andrew D
3drifting away
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drifting away


Explanation:
[capsizing drifting away site:.uk] search delivers 7000+ hits

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 421
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
floating away


Explanation:
all parts which can be dismantled are secured against floating away for the case that the boat capsizes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-02 09:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Floating away * 25 March 2000 by Peter Hadfield, Tokyo * New Scientist Magazine issue 2231
TOKYO's extensive network of underground train stations is in peril from the city's rising water table.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-02 13:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

76,200 for capsizing floating away site:.uk ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-02 13:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Royal Naval Patrol Service: I was the signalman on the H.M.T.Darthema....I was watching from the bridge. Suddenly, the mine appeared to leap from the water, only ten feet away from the hull, amidships. We all thought this was it! However, one of the seamen, a giant of a man from the Hebrides, severed the wire with a mighty blow, and sent the remainder of the sweep floating away. The mine was later exploded by rifle fire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-02 16:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

above: forgot the quotes I am afraid, I was not on the HMS Darthema .

Andrew D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Danke harald

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  Inge Meinzer
5 hrs
  -> Danke Inge

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs
  -> Danke Rebecca