KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Aufgabefleck

English translation: blot test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufgabefleck
English translation:blot test
Entered by: Sarada Ramesh

06:13 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Aufgabefleck
It is in a patent...
It is about polymer-based substrates...
Diese hydrophoben Bereiche haben den Vorteil dass eine höhere Empfindlichkeit durch die Konzentration des Aufgabefleckes erreicht werden.
Anita N Shroff
blot test
Explanation:
Generally this is the method used to test the sensitivity
Selected response from:

Sarada Ramesh
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2blot testSarada Ramesh
2part to be in question
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Aufgabeflecke
part to be in question


Explanation:
I think Aufgabe here means a question which one must tackle with, and Fleck I think means part or place (Stelle).
This hydrophobic areas have an advantage, which is a higher sensitivity achieved through the concentration of the part to be in question.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aufgabeflecke
blot test


Explanation:
Generally this is the method used to test the sensitivity


    Reference: http://www.pall.com/34696_27294.asp
Sarada Ramesh
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nandini Vivek
1 day4 hrs