KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Sichtscheibe

English translation: protective glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sichtscheibe
English translation:protective glass
Entered by: Adam Dean

16:54 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Sichtscheibe
I'm translating specifications for eye protectors.

The term "Sichtscheibe" crops up on a number of occasions and is used to mean an material through which the person looks. For example:

"Augenschutzgeräte gelten als gebrauchsfertig, wenn sie mit Sichtscheiben ausgerüstet sind."

My problem is that I can't find a catch-all word in English. In some cases, "lenses" seems the most appropriate word, in other cases, it is referring to "visors" that cover the entire face, the front plate on goggles or the window in welding masks. It's also used in relation to screens that can be placed between the operator and devices like lasers.

Any ideas?
Adam Dean
protective glass
Explanation:
As the primary function is safety/protection, the German "Sicht" is misleading and probably causing your headache.
"Lens" implies some kind of optical property, which is certainly not the case here.

Welding helmets are fitted with protective glass (google for "protective glass" + welding to get thousands of hits).

IMO the term can also be used generically for all your other applications.

Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5protective glass
John Jory
3 +1(spectacle) lens
Bernd Runge
3(transparent) viewing pane/piece/window/glasscasper
2protective eyewear, safety glass, safety goggles, eye protector
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
protective eyewear, safety glass, safety goggles, eye protector


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(spectacle) lens


Explanation:
check with BS EN 166 + lens
Tragkörper = frame
Sichtscheibe = lens

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: oder "cover lense", http://www.optrel.ch/doc/manuals/basic/Optrel_b210_Manual.pd...
1 hr
  -> Danke, Erika.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(transparent) viewing pane/piece/window/glass


Explanation:
...would be some ideas for your consideration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-02-05 17:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: viewing panel

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
protective glass


Explanation:
As the primary function is safety/protection, the German "Sicht" is misleading and probably causing your headache.
"Lens" implies some kind of optical property, which is certainly not the case here.

Welding helmets are fitted with protective glass (google for "protective glass" + welding to get thousands of hits).

IMO the term can also be used generically for all your other applications.



John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
3 hrs

agree  milinad
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

agree  EdithK
10 hrs

agree  Andrew D
11 hrs