KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Deckelbefestigung

English translation: lid fastening/cover mounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deckelbefestigung
English translation:lid fastening/cover mounting
Entered by: David Williams

10:50 Feb 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Hardware installation
German term or phrase: Deckelbefestigung
Context:

Gehäuse mit vier Schrauben durch die Eckdome der Deckelbefestigung an der Wand montieren.

This is -- logically -- for a wall-mounted unit. I'm also rather unsure about the Eckdome (or Eckdom), which I suspect are some kind of rounded part of the Deckelbefestigung.
David Williams
Germany
lid fastening
Explanation:
acc. to the English version of the referenced document ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-09 12:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These reinforced corner sections (strangely enough referred to as corner domes in the English document) are basically the take-up/thread/female parts of the fastening. Most likely you'll have 4 quick to tighten (1/4-turn) screws/bolts on the lid which will engage the internal structure of these "domes".
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks! (Although cover mounting seems equally plausible.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lid fastening
Bernd Runge
3cover mountingkostan
Summary of reference entries provided
this might help
Bernd Runge

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lid fastening


Explanation:
acc. to the English version of the referenced document ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-09 12:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These reinforced corner sections (strangely enough referred to as corner domes in the English document) are basically the take-up/thread/female parts of the fastening. Most likely you'll have 4 quick to tighten (1/4-turn) screws/bolts on the lid which will engage the internal structure of these "domes".

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 421
Grading comment
Many thanks! (Although cover mounting seems equally plausible.)
Notes to answerer
Asker: So... "reinforced corner sections of/on the lid fastening"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
50 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  seehand
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michael.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cover mounting


Explanation:
eckdom: the best I can come up with: screw holes

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: this might help

Reference information:
text and picture (even more important) are located on page 7 at lower right-hand corner


    Reference: http://www.obo-bettermann.com/downloads/de/prospekte/t_serie...
Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 421
Note to reference poster
Asker: Perfect! Thanks :-)