KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Schleifblatt

English translation: sanding disc/disk


12:53 Feb 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Schleifblatt
Schleifblatt wählen:

Abtrag und Oberfläche:
Die Abtragsleistung und die Oberflächengüte werden von der Kornstärke des Schleifblattes bestimmt.
• Beachten Sie bitte, dass Sie zur Bearbeitung der verschiedenen Materialien entsprechende Schleifblätter mit unterschiedlicher Körnung einsetzen.

• Heben Sie das Schleifblatt (5) seitlich an und ziehen es vom Schleifteller (4) ab um es abzunehmen.

(Have used grinding wheel for Schleifteller)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:sanding disc/disk
Explanation:
you can find it also under dict.leo.org
www.freepatentsonline.com/5762545.html
Selected response from:

Ebru Kopf
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sanding disc/disk
Ebru Kopf
5 +1grinding disc
VoiceTex
3sandpaper
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sandpaper


Explanation:
used for polishing

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grinding disc


Explanation:
No more explanation needed, as everything has been said in the clarification part.


VoiceTex
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
50 mins

agree  Michael Harris
52 mins

disagree  Bernd Runge: Sorry, aber ich glaube, dass es sich bei Schleifblättern um die weichen, abziehbaren Teile handelt, während grinding discs eindeutig die festen Scheiben sind, die anstatt des Schleiftellers aufgesetzt werden. No hard feelings, I hope.
6 hrs
  -> Kein Problem, lasse mich gerne belehren :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sanding disc/disk


Explanation:
you can find it also under dict.leo.org
www.freepatentsonline.com/5762545.html

Example sentence(s):
  • Sanding disk with extended blades
  • One of the most useful accessories in my workshop is a large sanding disc. It has many uses - these include sanding flat the base of goblets and cleaning up
Ebru Kopf
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: Absolutely, because it is a soft sanding disk and not a hard grinding disk!
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: oder "sanding pad" falls das Schleifblatt nicht rund ist.
8 hrs
  -> danke