KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Seitenabtrieb

English translation: lateral output


15:08 Feb 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Seitenabtrieb
Schraubenzieher mit Quergriff und Seitenabtrieb

http://images.google.co.uk/images?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="...
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:lateral output
Explanation:
habe ich so in meiner Datenbank
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Thanks. Am not really sure but will go with the majority.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lateral outputVittorio Ferretti
4side driverErika Berrai-Flynn
3lateral downforcexxxPeter Manda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lateral output


Explanation:
habe ich so in meiner Datenbank

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks. Am not really sure but will go with the majority.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris: yep
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side driver


Explanation:
Einer der Weltmarktführer sagt "side driver" zum Seitenabtrieb, der an Quergriffen "T-Handles" zu finden ist, die nach Norm auch als Schraubendreher benannt werden.
Habe alternativ auch schon den Begriff "lateral drives" gelesen. Z.B. zu finden bei den Produketen von Elora.


    Reference: http://www.wihatools.com/pro_T_Handles.htm
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lateral downforce


Explanation:
or "down force"

xxxPeter Manda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4