KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Abgleichventil

English translation: balancing valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgleichventil
English translation:balancing valve

15:52 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Abgleichventil
zusätzlich empfehlen wir den Einsatz eines
Abgleichventils, um den Volumenstrom im
System regeln zu können
kai Haase
balancing valve
Explanation:
Seems possible.

eBay Österreich: Taconova Taco Setter AV 23 Bypass Ventil DN 50 ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... Verkauf ohne Gewährleistung (volle Funktionstüchtigkeit bei Übergabe wird selbstverständlich zugesichert). Suchbegriffe: Abgleichventil, balancing valve ...
cgi.ebay.at/Taconova-Taco-Setter-AV-23-Bypass-Ventil-DN-50-Ostaco_W0QQitemZ370149236032QQihZ024QQcategor... - 79k -

Heat Exchangers
Plate Heat Exchanger with Balancing Valve
Heat exchanger with secondary balancing valve.
http://www.spiraxsarco.com/applications/examples/process/hea...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1balancing valve
Kim Metzger
2balancing valve
Rebecca Garber


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balancing valve


Explanation:
Seems possible.

eBay Österreich: Taconova Taco Setter AV 23 Bypass Ventil DN 50 ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... Verkauf ohne Gewährleistung (volle Funktionstüchtigkeit bei Übergabe wird selbstverständlich zugesichert). Suchbegriffe: Abgleichventil, balancing valve ...
cgi.ebay.at/Taconova-Taco-Setter-AV-23-Bypass-Ventil-DN-50-Ostaco_W0QQitemZ370149236032QQihZ024QQcategor... - 79k -

Heat Exchangers
Plate Heat Exchanger with Balancing Valve
Heat exchanger with secondary balancing valve.
http://www.spiraxsarco.com/applications/examples/process/hea...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: Was typing my answer and didn't see yours.
1 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
balancing valve


Explanation:
See in used in what appears to be similar circumstances, but don't have a citation, thus the low confidence.



Rebecca Garber
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19