KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

AH-Rechn.

English translation: AHsubscript{calc}


12:13 Feb 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Telecommunications
German term or phrase: AH-Rechn.
From a document describing technical specifcations for installation of various types of equipment, including telecom and computer.
1. Berechnung des Leitungsquerschnittes der Verbraucherleitung
A
l l I
H chn U
H A Si
−

Re . 
2 ( )
56 
2. AH-Rechn. ist der Errechnete Querschnitt der Verbraucherleitung. Aus einer Kabel- bzw. Leitungstabelle wird der nächst größere Querschnitt ausgewählt und mit AH bezeichnet.
3. Berechnung des Leitungsquerschnittes des flex. Anschlussstückes
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:AHsubscript{calc}
Explanation:
The text says that the cross-section area of the conductor is called "AH" (while I don't know where the 'H' comes from). "Rechn." is the abbreviation vor "rechnerisch" - the value is calculated rather than measured. Hence, an appropriate rendering in english would be "calc" (for calculated). I strongly suspect that the "rechn." is a subscript in the original, and the "calc" should be a subscript as well. I'm not sure, whether the "H" should also be subscript (then it, would usually be separated from the "calc" by a comma). Maybe the "H" needs translation as well, but you should be able to conclude that from you context.

BTW.: It would be nice to have super- and subscripts in KudoZ-questions and responses as well!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2009-02-12 12:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos - need a break!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 Min. (2009-02-12 12:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, your "H" comes from "Hauptverbraucherleitung". How did you translate that (main...)? Choose your translation for "H" accordingly (M?). Maybe you want to check with your client whether he wants translation of variables at all (sometimes they don't, in order to keep the maths consistent between all languages, and as long as you define them, it really doesn't matter much.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3'A' stands for 'area'...Ken Cox
4 +1AHsubscript{calc}
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'A' stands for 'area'...


Explanation:
The text tells you that 'AH-Rechn.' is the designation in the formula for the calculated conductor cross-sectional area. If you tell us what H stands for in the formula, we may be able to suggest a suitable English term'.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Notes to answerer
Asker: UH [V] = Spannungsabfall Hauptverbraucherleitung UA [V] = Spannungsabfall flex. Anschlussstück AH-Rechn. [mm2] = Berechneter Querschnitt der Verbraucherleitung AA-Rechn. [mm2] = Berechneter Querschnitt des flex. Anschlussstückes AH [mm2] = Ausgewählter Querschnitt der Hauptverbraucherleitung AA [mm2] = Ausgewählter Querschnitt des flex. Anschlussstückes

Asker: Sorry, I am unable to post clarifications, so I have to do it like this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Quite so. "Rechn." = rechnerisch = calculated as you say.
4 mins

agree  Erik Freitag
4 mins

agree  Michael Harris
18 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AHsubscript{calc}


Explanation:
The text says that the cross-section area of the conductor is called "AH" (while I don't know where the 'H' comes from). "Rechn." is the abbreviation vor "rechnerisch" - the value is calculated rather than measured. Hence, an appropriate rendering in english would be "calc" (for calculated). I strongly suspect that the "rechn." is a subscript in the original, and the "calc" should be a subscript as well. I'm not sure, whether the "H" should also be subscript (then it, would usually be separated from the "calc" by a comma). Maybe the "H" needs translation as well, but you should be able to conclude that from you context.

BTW.: It would be nice to have super- and subscripts in KudoZ-questions and responses as well!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2009-02-12 12:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos - need a break!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 Min. (2009-02-12 12:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, your "H" comes from "Hauptverbraucherleitung". How did you translate that (main...)? Choose your translation for "H" accordingly (M?). Maybe you want to check with your client whether he wants translation of variables at all (sometimes they don't, in order to keep the maths consistent between all languages, and as long as you define them, it really doesn't matter much.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: UH [V] = Spannungsabfall Hauptverbraucherleitung UA [V] = Spannungsabfall flex. Anschlussstück AH-Rechn. [mm2] = Berechneter Querschnitt der Verbraucherleitung AA-Rechn. [mm2] = Berechneter Querschnitt des flex. Anschlussstückes AH [mm2] = Ausgewählter Querschnitt der Hauptverbraucherleitung AA [mm2] = Ausgewählter Querschnitt des flex. Anschlussstückes


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yep, user-defined symbols are a minefield in translation (especially if the author has incorporated them in non-editable formulae or doesn't bother to explain the meanings of the abbreviations)
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken!