KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Schrumpfdaten

English translation: shrinkage data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schrumpfdaten
English translation:shrinkage data
Entered by: Maria Knaier

14:07 Feb 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Toothed coupling
German term or phrase: Schrumpfdaten
unter technische Daten steht: "Weitere Angaben wie:
- zulässiger min. und max. Planfehler
- zulässiger min. und max. Achsversatz
- *Schrumpfdaten*
sind aus dem Massbild ersichtlich.

Heißt das tatsächlich "shrinking/shrink data"??
Maria Knaier
shrinkage data
Explanation:
Little more than a guess, but if it has to do with aero engines or turbines, then this isquite a possibility. This, bearing in mind that they work at high temperatures, and how far they shrink when cold may be of crucial importance.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(solidification) shrinkage dataHarry Borsje
2 +2shrinkage dataDavid Moore
3shrinking/shrink data
Christian Müller


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(solidification) shrinkage data


Explanation:
Common in casting.



    Reference: http://composite.about.com/library/glossary/c/bldef-c966.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
3 mins

agree  Michael Harris
18 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shrinkage data


Explanation:
Little more than a guess, but if it has to do with aero engines or turbines, then this isquite a possibility. This, bearing in mind that they work at high temperatures, and how far they shrink when cold may be of crucial importance.


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
2 mins

agree  Goldcoaster
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shrinking/shrink data


Explanation:
Dem könnte so sein, wenn diese Daten im Zusammenhang mit Schrumpffolie (Umwickeln mit spez. Plastikfolie, welche durch Hitzeeinwirkung geschrumpft wird) zu sehen sind.

Christian Müller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman