KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Abdeckgrad

English translation: degree of contact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abdeckgrad
English translation:degree of contact
Entered by: Maria Knaier

16:03 Feb 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / toothed coupling
German term or phrase: Abdeckgrad
Vor dem Aufschrumpfen sind folgende Arbeiten auszuführen:
- Druckstellen ausgleichen
- Kontaktbild Nabe/Welle mit Blautusch prüfen: *Abdeckgrad* min. 85 %

Ich bin mir nicht ganz sicher wie ich das am besten übersetze
Maria Knaier
degree of contact
Explanation:
between mating surfaces

ink being used to see how "good" the contact is

how I'd understand it
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3degree of contact
Cilian O'Tuama
1covered areakostan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
covered area


Explanation:
what the hell is 'blautusch'?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree of contact


Explanation:
between mating surfaces

ink being used to see how "good" the contact is

how I'd understand it

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!