KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

gültiger Stand

English translation: current version


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gültiger Stand
English translation:current version
Entered by: Michael Harris

13:36 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: gültiger Stand
Taken from a test report covering the physical properties of an item. Complete sentence is "Der Anwender dieses Dokumentes ist verpflichtet, sich über den gültigen Stand zu informieren"

Is there a standard way that this is said in English? I can think of possibilities, but they seem too close to the German for my tastes.
William Swanson
Germany
current version
Explanation:
fits in..
Selected response from:

Michael Harris
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3current version
Michael Harris
4 +1up to dateDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
up to date


Explanation:
I'd say it needs a little turning around, like for example:
"It is the user's responsibility to ensure that this document is up to date."

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Common wording, especially now that many documents are only maintained in soft copy. You can't render 'verpflichtet' literally here, since there is usually no statutory or contractual authority to back this up.
33 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
current version


Explanation:
fits in..

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge
24 mins
  -> Thanks Bernd

agree  Dr Lofthouse: Better English, or leastways more frequently used
34 mins
  -> Thanks Doc

agree  BirgitBerlin
7 hrs
  -> Danke Birgit