KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

auf den Antrieb

English translation: adapted to the drive (or transmission)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf den Antrieb
English translation:adapted to the drive (or transmission)
Entered by: Michael Harris

16:22 Feb 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: auf den Antrieb
Ein großer vorteil dieser Anderung ist die vereinfachte und schnelle Montage der Umhausungen. Es müssen keine Schraubverbindungen montiert werden, wodurch sich die Montagezeit der gesamten Klappen um ein vielfaches verringern wird, und der Endtermin nicht gefährdet wird.

Desweiteren erfolgt die Lieferung der Jackets in auf den Antrieb angepaßten Matten, wodurch sich das Liefervolumen drastisch verringert.
Paula Price
adapted to the drive (or transmission)
Explanation:
would fit into the context
Selected response from:

Michael Harris
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3adapted to the drive (or transmission)
Michael Harris
3on the drive
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the drive


Explanation:
I think here it means drive.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adapted to the drive (or transmission)


Explanation:
would fit into the context

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: the jackets are delivered in (mats) which are adapted to the drive, therefore greatly reducing the delivery volume ...
1 hr
  -> thats how I understood it, thanks Andrew

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: agree with the construction, and drive as term is probably okay; more context would help.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Bernhard

agree  Claire Cox
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire