KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Aufzieh-/Abdrückscheibe

English translation: mounting / dismounting disc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufzieh-/Abdrückscheibe
English translation:mounting / dismounting disc
Entered by: Ken Cox

08:52 Feb 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Drives
German term or phrase: Aufzieh-/Abdrückscheibe
Hello everyone,

I cannot find the terms above, google isnt much help either. Would appreciate any help.

Die in der Hohlwelle eingebaute Aufzieh-/Abdrückscheibe ist zur axialen Befestigung des Getriebes mittels Zentralschraube vorgesehen.

Thanks in advance
Michael Harris
Germany
mounting/dismounting disc
Explanation:
This disc is apparently used for two purposes: to mount something on the shaft by drawing into place using a screw, and to dismount the same thing from the shaft by pushing it off with a different screw.

See e.g. pages 17 (English) and 41 (German) in the PDF document cited by Alison. For mounting, a screw that passes through the (threaded) hole in the disc and engages with a threaded hole in the shaft is use to pull the the item being fitted onto or into the shaft, and for dismounting, a larger-diameter screw that engages with the threads in the disc and bears on the shoulder of the threaded hole in the shaft is used to press the item off.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Brilliant,thanks again Ken
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mounting/dismounting discKen Cox
3shrink-on/forcing-off disc
Alison MacG
3pull up/press down disk
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pull up/press down disk


Explanation:
I think Aufzieh-/Abdrueckscheibe means pull up/press down disk, which functions as one set.

The pullup/press down disk built in the hollow shaft is intended for the axial attachment of the transmission by means of central screw.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shrink-on/forcing-off disc


Explanation:
This comes from a Siemens document which looks very similar to yours ...

Die in der Hohlwelle eingebaute Aufzieh-/Abdrückscheibe ist zur axialen Befestigung des Getriebes mittels Zentralschraube vorgesehen. (page 48)

The shrink on/forcing off disk fitted in the hollow shaft is provided for axially attaching the gear by a central screw. (page 24)
http://www.automation.siemens.com/doconweb/pdf/SINUMERIK_SIN...


Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: a reasonably good ref, but the English is not entirely correct. There is no shrink-fitting involved here, but only close-tolerance fitting, and you can easily pick out other linguistic errors (e.g. 'inserted onto' -- come again?)
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken, you're right. I should have posted this purely as a reference source rather than as an answer.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mounting/dismounting disc


Explanation:
This disc is apparently used for two purposes: to mount something on the shaft by drawing into place using a screw, and to dismount the same thing from the shaft by pushing it off with a different screw.

See e.g. pages 17 (English) and 41 (German) in the PDF document cited by Alison. For mounting, a screw that passes through the (threaded) hole in the disc and engages with a threaded hole in the shaft is use to pull the the item being fitted onto or into the shaft, and for dismounting, a larger-diameter screw that engages with the threads in the disc and bears on the shoulder of the threaded hole in the shaft is used to press the item off.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Brilliant,thanks again Ken