KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

logische Weiterentwicklung

English translation: logical next step or refinement


17:04 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: logische Weiterentwicklung
DVB-H
– kurz für Digital Videobroadcast-Handheld
– ist die logische Weiterentwicklung des digitalen
terrestrischen Fernsehens.
CArcher
Germany
English translation:logical next step or refinement
Explanation:
How I might phrase it.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks everyone, it´s a difficult choice but like this one best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3logical further development
Michael Harris
4 +3next/future generation
Nastassja K
3 +3logical next step or refinement
jccantrell
4logical (technical) advancement of digital terrestrial televisionEllen Kraus
3logical next step/stage in the development of
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
logical next step or refinement


Explanation:
How I might phrase it.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
thanks everyone, it´s a difficult choice but like this one best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Yes, or logical progression
1 min

agree  Jutta Wappel: with Clare: logical progression
2 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
19 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logical (technical) advancement of digital terrestrial television


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
next/future generation


Explanation:
if referring to future developments, you would call it the next or future generation

Nastassja K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: logical next generation
9 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer a solution without the "logical".
34 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
logical further development


Explanation:
Why not keep it simple

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: ...and drop the "further"...isn't any development "further"?
31 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Thanks Inge

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): with David - "logical development" is fine IMO
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logical next step/stage in the development of


Explanation:
I would rephrase it to make it sound more natural.

Or: logically the next step/stage in the development of...
..developmental step/stage...

DVB-H
– kurz für Digital Videobroadcast-Handheld
– ist die logische Weiterentwicklung des digitalen
terrestrischen Fernsehens.

is the logical next step/stage in the development of digital terrestrial television

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12