KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Montagebügel

English translation: mounting fixture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Montagebügel
English translation:mounting fixture
Entered by: Shrikant Pathak

07:26 Feb 22, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / lighting system
German term or phrase: Montagebügel
Leuchtenbefestigung :

Deckblech als Montagebügel mit x Befestigungslöchern für Schrauben bis xx mm ø, geeignet für Ein-Mann-Montage.
Shrikant Pathak
India
mounting fixture
Explanation:
Many hits surfing on the Internet. I'd say so for lights. "Bügel" wird oft mit "bracket" übersetzt, aber es hängt davon ab, was für Leuchten in deinem Handbuch montiert werden. Brackets, clamps, shackles are all used for mounting purposes. Shrikant, entschuldige bitte meine mehrsprachige Antwort.
Selected response from:

Paola Gatto
Italy
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Assembly bracket
Michael Harris
4mounting fixture
Paola Gatto


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assembly bracket


Explanation:
One example

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Inge

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounting fixture


Explanation:
Many hits surfing on the Internet. I'd say so for lights. "Bügel" wird oft mit "bracket" übersetzt, aber es hängt davon ab, was für Leuchten in deinem Handbuch montiert werden. Brackets, clamps, shackles are all used for mounting purposes. Shrikant, entschuldige bitte meine mehrsprachige Antwort.

Paola Gatto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thx