KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Profilfüße

English translation: profiled supports / feet


11:46 Feb 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Filter bag for pressure device
German term or phrase: Profilfüße
The translation is for a filter bag for a pressure device.

An example of how the word is used:

Das Gehäuse steht auf 3 angeschweißten Profilfüßen.

Das Gehäuse steht auf 3 angeschweißten Profilfüßen komplett vormontiert mit Isolierplatten.

Profile feet? I've googled this, with no hits. I would appreciate any help.
Mary Watson
English translation:profiled supports / feet
Explanation:
these can both definitely be googled
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, this fit the bill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4profiled supports / feet
Stephen Sadie
3(profiled) anti-slip feet
Dr. Anja Masselli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Profilfüßen
(profiled) anti-slip feet


Explanation:
I believe these feet are equipped with an anti-slip profile.

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: anti-slip may be possible, but is not in the source text.
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Profilfüßen
profiled supports / feet


Explanation:
these can both definitely be googled

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks, this fit the bill!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
9 mins
  -> thanks analisa

agree  Johannes Gleim: profiled supports
1 hr
  -> thanks johannes

agree  Rebecca Garber: Hi Stephen, in the Bahamas, keeping warm!!
2 hrs
  -> thanks rebecca, hope you are keeping well

agree  Michael Harris
2 hrs
  -> thanks michael