ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Maschinenbau Mechaniker

English translation: mechanical engineering technician

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maschinenbau-Mechaniker
English translation:mechanical engineering technician
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:05 Jun 14, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Maschinenbau Mechaniker
Berufsbezeichnung eines Ansprechpartners auf einer Website, die sich mit Automation beschäftigt. Leider ohne weiteren Kontext.
Nicole Trebbin
mechanical engineering technician
Explanation:
Since a Mechaniker isn't an engineer.

Mechanical engineering technicians help engineers design, develop, test, and manufacture industrial machinery, consumer products, and other equipment. They may assist in product tests by, for example, setting up instrumentation for auto crash tests. They may make sketches and rough layouts, record and analyze data, make calculations and estimates, and report on their findings. When planning production, mechanical engineering technicians prepare layouts and drawings of the assembly process and of parts to be manufactured. They estimate labor costs, equipment life, and plant space. Some test and inspect machines and equipment or work with engineers to eliminate production problems.
http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos112.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6mechanical engineering technician
Kim Metzger
3 -2Mechanical engineer
Samuel Hunt


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mechanical engineering technician


Explanation:
Since a Mechaniker isn't an engineer.

Mechanical engineering technicians help engineers design, develop, test, and manufacture industrial machinery, consumer products, and other equipment. They may assist in product tests by, for example, setting up instrumentation for auto crash tests. They may make sketches and rough layouts, record and analyze data, make calculations and estimates, and report on their findings. When planning production, mechanical engineering technicians prepare layouts and drawings of the assembly process and of parts to be manufactured. They estimate labor costs, equipment life, and plant space. Some test and inspect machines and equipment or work with engineers to eliminate production problems.
http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos112.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel F
3 hrs

agree  sibsab
7 hrs

agree  Jonats
8 hrs

agree  Audrey Foster
8 hrs

agree  di.rst
11 hrs

agree  Sławomir Lipski
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Mechanical engineer


Explanation:
I know it sounds obvious and I don't mean to insult your intelligence, but for something like this where no further details are provided, I would just put "mechanical engineer".

Other possibilities like "mechanical engineering mechanic" sound redundant, while others, like simply "mechanic" or "machinist" may sound overly menial for what appears to be a qualified position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-06-15 06:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're both right, that was not a good guess on my part.


Samuel Hunt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sibsab: I don't want to insult your intelligence, but it is obvious, that a "Mechaniker" is no engineer
7 hrs

disagree  Audrey Foster: "mechanical engineering technician" is the correct translation
9 hrs