KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

nach den allgemeinen Regeln der Technik

English translation: in accordance with standard engineering (or industry) practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach den allgemeinen Regeln der Technik
English translation:in accordance with standard engineering (or industry) practice
Entered by: Krokodil

09:09 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: nach den allgemeinen Regeln der Technik
Angebot über technische Anlage

- Anlagenausführung gemäß UVV, CE und den allgemeinen Regeln der Technik
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
standard engineering (or industry) practice
Explanation:
is another possibility which I have also sometimes used.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3standard engineering (or industry) practiceKrokodil
4 +1normal good practice (in the particular field concerned)xxxCMJ_Trans
4accepted engineering practice
John Jory
4in accordance with general technical regulationsRowan Morrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance with general technical regulations


Explanation:
That's one way you could put it. Or maybe "general engineering regulations".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Considering that both the UVV and CC are mentioned, one can endorse .
14 mins
  -> Thanks Valentín.

disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: general regulations, yes; general technical regulations, no: because it means the usual or general regulations of the particular technology. Otherwise they would have said "technischen Regeln"
56 mins
  -> Well, they might have just decided to word it differently. As Valentín says, UVV and CE are mentioned.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal good practice (in the particular field concerned)


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: With KudoZ Beta, I can now change my grade. You learn something new every day, as they say. Mind you, Croco Dile and John's translations probably are a little better. But I now accept that I was wrong with "regulations" here.
9 mins
  -> les règles de l'art = good practice.......

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard engineering (or industry) practice


Explanation:
is another possibility which I have also sometimes used.

Krokodil
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is better than mine
41 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell: Well, you learn something new every day. Well done Croc.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accepted engineering practice


Explanation:
Gets 1.650 hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 11:26:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: \"good engineering practice\" (12.000 hits(

Good engineering practice comprises suitable technical behaviour, available to the respective professional body and corresponding to the state of the art at that particular time. Good engineering practice is generally the expression of a technical custom. It is therefore attached to this source of the law. Only proven uses form part of good engineering practice. This assumes \"long-standing, constant, well-known and general use\".
See ref

http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/mechan_equipment/machin...

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258