KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Luftmesser

English translation: air knife


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftmesser
English translation:air knife
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

09:33 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Luftmesser
Durchlaufanlage zum Waschen/Trocknen von Werkstücken (Getriebegehäuse)

Abblasen über spezielle Luftmesser oder Ventilator
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
air knife
Explanation:
seems right to me
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5air knife
Cécile Kellermayr
4 +1atmospheric measuring deviceRowan Morrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atmospheric measuring device


Explanation:
I think that's what it might be here. Laixicon gives "air knife", but that doesn't really seem right to me. I'm pretty sure it's "Messer" in the sense of a measuring device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:46:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, maybe Laixicon (and Cécile!) is right with \"air knife\" after all. Consider this for instance:

\"The versatility of Air Knife Technology greatly reduces the time and cost building owners, managers and contractors spend cleaning their ventilator systems.\"

www.iapofva.com/right_hvac.htm

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> You agree with "air knife", but not with "atmospheric measuring device", I presume. And fair enough, because I was wrong in the first instance.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
air knife


Explanation:
seems right to me



    Reference: http://www.paxtonproducts.com/air.htm
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer
18 mins

agree  David Moore: Yessss! Page up the following for a brilliant definition of "air-knife": http://www.air-con.co.uk/ak-overview.asp
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  John Jory
2 hrs

agree  Erik Hansson
11 hrs