ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Rohrdurchmesser

English translation: pipe diameter

10:12 Mar 29, 2013
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Water separation
German term or phrase: Rohrdurchmesser
I cannot work out what this term means. I hope you can help.

It is talking about tapering off particles zu einem Rohrdurchmesser.

"zu einem Rohrdurchmesser zu verjüngen "

Hope you can help!

Leila :)
Leila Howden
United Kingdom
English translation:pipe diameter
Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=rohrdurchmess...

for example... a fairly common term
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9pipe diameter
Stephen Sadie
5tube diameter
Max Hellwig
4agree it is 'pipe diameter'
wordbase
Summary of reference entries provided
Context
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pipe diameter


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=rohrdurchmess...

for example... a fairly common term

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
40 mins

agree  Max Hellwig
1 hr

agree  Pavitra Baxi
1 hr

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: pipe or tube diameter, the tapering thereof. This is rather clear.
4 hrs

agree  Donald Rutherford
5 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: I know water pipe, but not water tube.
7 hrs

agree  Jessica Doppler
8 hrs

agree  EdithK
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tube diameter


Explanation:
alternatively to Stephen's answer....

Max Hellwig
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree it is 'pipe diameter'


Explanation:
Difficulty probably arose because it should be Rohrdurchmesse (without and 'r' on the end)

wordbase
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: What is that? Never heard.
1 day3 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Context

Reference information:
Sufficient context should be provided with each question. Even when there is no other context, the subject area and type of document should be indicated. It can be helpful to enter sentences or paragraphs where the term in question occurs. See a more detailed description here.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=siterules&mode=show&category=kudoz_a...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law:_contracts/5...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law:_contracts/5...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/computers_genera...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Claire Cox, philgoddard, Kim Metzger