KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Schleichfahrt(erzwingung)

English translation: creep travel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleichfahrt(erzwingung)
English translation:creep travel

18:47 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Schleichfahrt(erzwingung)
engineering, forklifts; this seems to be a protective mechansim preventing operators from being too reckless with the vehicle.

Looking for "Schleichfahrt" and Schleichfahrterzwingung.

"Alternativ zur Fahrteinschränkung kann zudem durch Öffnen eines Relaiskontakts Schleichfahrt erzwungen werden"
Patrick Kessler
creep travel
Explanation:
fork lift trucks have a creep speed for manoeuvering in confined spaces.
Selected response from:

techtranuk
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3creep traveltechtranuk
4forced slowdown
swisstell
3 +1crawling modesilvia glatzhofer
3rephrase
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crawling mode


Explanation:
... the vehicle can be forced into crawling mode.
hope they won't introduce that for passenger cars;-)

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens
54 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rephrase


Explanation:
e.g.
a relay contact can be opened to prevent a crawling speed from being exceeded

maybe too long-winded for you

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forced slowdown


Explanation:
my interpretation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
creep travel


Explanation:
fork lift trucks have a creep speed for manoeuvering in confined spaces.

techtranuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: have seen this in Engl. lit.
43 mins

agree  John Jory: IMO 'creep speed' is even better
12 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
1 day8 hrs