KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Kessel

English translation: boiler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kessel
English translation:boiler
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

12:48 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Kraftwerk
German term or phrase: Kessel
Hallo, ein Lebenslauf..

es geht um einen Kessel in einem Kraftwerk - Kessel Nummer 3 :-)

DANKE
danilingua
Germany
Boiler
Explanation:
Wenn das mal kein Boiler ist.

application for the post of boiler/ power plant engineer
... by Parthasarthy Chattopadhyay, Steam Plant Operation. by Thomas F. Lammers, Everett
B. Woodruff. application for the post of boiler/ power plant engineer. ...
www.boilerroom.com/wwwboard/resume/918.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Extra Heavy Fuel to Power Plant
... Burned fuel. Thermal power plant usually burns fuel in a steam boiler
to generate high pressure steam for the alternator steam turbine. ...
Description: Describes concept of recovering diesel oil from a plant's present heavy fuel and burning the resulting...
Category: Science > Technology > ... > Electricity Generation and Distribution
topping.freehomepage.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Confined Space Power Plant
... 5 - Steam Drum; Boiler #5 - Fire Box; Steam Pipe Tunnel (Entrance
in Power Plant); Boiler Breaching (5 access panels); Deaerator Tank; ...
www.jmu.edu/safetyplan/facilmgmt/ confined/powerplant.shtml
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
manche dauern ewig, hier warte ich nicht mal ab, aber wie heisst es so schön? Ich schließe mich dem Publiukum an und sage DANKE as always....

DAniela

p.s. wo sind eigentlich meine ganzen "DAnkes" gesammelt :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Boiler
Klaus Herrmann
3(boiler) vessel
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Kessel - hier
Boiler


Explanation:
Wenn das mal kein Boiler ist.

application for the post of boiler/ power plant engineer
... by Parthasarthy Chattopadhyay, Steam Plant Operation. by Thomas F. Lammers, Everett
B. Woodruff. application for the post of boiler/ power plant engineer. ...
www.boilerroom.com/wwwboard/resume/918.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Extra Heavy Fuel to Power Plant
... Burned fuel. Thermal power plant usually burns fuel in a steam boiler
to generate high pressure steam for the alternator steam turbine. ...
Description: Describes concept of recovering diesel oil from a plant's present heavy fuel and burning the resulting...
Category: Science > Technology > ... > Electricity Generation and Distribution
topping.freehomepage.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Confined Space Power Plant
... 5 - Steam Drum; Boiler #5 - Fire Box; Steam Pipe Tunnel (Entrance
in Power Plant); Boiler Breaching (5 access panels); Deaerator Tank; ...
www.jmu.edu/safetyplan/facilmgmt/ confined/powerplant.shtml

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
manche dauern ewig, hier warte ich nicht mal ab, aber wie heisst es so schön? Ich schließe mich dem Publiukum an und sage DANKE as always....

DAniela

p.s. wo sind eigentlich meine ganzen "DAnkes" gesammelt :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 mins

agree  David Moore: surely
9 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
15 mins

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
18 mins

agree  Endre Both
34 mins

agree  Paola Gatto
2 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder
4 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kessel - hier
(boiler) vessel


Explanation:
... heat that is transferred to the boiler vessel in order ... Bulk power transactions are used by electric utilities ... Bulk station: A facility used primarily for the ...
www.eia.doe.gov/glossary/glossary_b.htm



Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67